Join the SSAAA
          
       The SSAAA
Athletes and MembersSchedule of gamesGame ResultsPhotosRules and DefinitionsSpecial EventsGovernment RelationsCommissionersLinks
Join the SSAAA

  
Join the SSAAA



Visit our Message Board
Rebel Yell



Number of visitors since
April 1999


 

History of the
North/South Challenge

  ________________________________________



In November 2006, the Louisiana Highland Games hosted the 10th annual North/South Challenge. The North/South game has become a great tradition, and a launching pad for many athletes to enter the professional ranks.

I was honored to be selected as captain in 2004. I was even more  honored to be part of a winning team and get my name placed upon the cup. Some great friendships have been made by being a part of these teams.

To look upon the names engraved on this award, is to see a roster of some of the most well achieved amateur athletes the Highland Games has seen in the past 10 years.

Since the North/South challenge cup is usually only seen at the game where the event is being held, and rarely travels far from the save confines of the home of the winning team's captain, many people have not had the opportunity to see the names of the past champions. 

I have decided to dedicate this page to pay tribute to those who have competed in this great competition throughout they years, to give thanks to the individual games that have hosted the challenge, and to thank Kay and Susan for starting and continuing this tradition. 

Thanks,
Kevin Dupuis
SSAAA Webmaster
2004 & 2005 South Team Captain


Competitions Won
South Team - 10
North Team - 4


Team Rosters by Year

North vs. South I
1997

Kalamazoo, MI
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Stu Horlak
Greg Cameron
Bryan Neese
Brett Cumming
Brian Fennelly
Paul Krest
Doug Steiger
Greg Seibert
Robert Jaffery
John "Turbo" Stenard
Frank MacKenzie
Kevin Youngberg


North vs. South II
1998

New Orleans, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Will Barron
Dan McWhorter
Dave Barron
Mike Nease
Brian Fennelly
Greg Seibert
Mark Howe
Kearney Smith
Bill MacDonald
Mike Smith
John Smith (absent)
Dave Wiggins


North vs. South III
1999

Allentown, PA
NORTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Harrison Baily III
Kerry Overfelt
David Barron
Kearney Smith?
Will Barron
Chris St. Clair
Roy Bogue Jr.
Dan McWhorter
Mark Howe
David Lyttle
Mike Rhodes
Dave Wiggins


North vs. South IV
2000

Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Mark Howe
Hilmar Gunmundsson
Doug Steiger
David Lyttle
Jamie Fahy
Kerry Overfelt
Chad Deal
Kearney Smith
Will Barron
Chris St. Clair
Terri James
Linda Kimsey


North vs. South V
2001

Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Wade King
Chris St. Clair
Doug Steiger
Myles Wetzel
Chad Braden
Ed Sinclair
Craig Smith
Mark Howe
Dan Dillon
Dave MacLelland
Sarah Moore
Linda Kimsey


North vs. South VI
2002

Montgommery, AL
NORTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Wade King
Jason Richards
Craig Smith
Myles Wetzel
Dan Dillon
Mark Howe
Gerard Benderoth
Dave MacLelland
Chad Braden
Linda Kimsey
Terri James
Larry Brock (absent)


North vs. South VII
2003

Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Mike Zolkiewicz
Eric Frasure
Lannie Pullon
Jason Richards
Jeff Bryan
Myles Wetzel
Mike Shea
Rob Scholl
Anne Steiner
Lauren Sinclair




North vs. South VIII
2004

Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Lannie Pullon
Kevin Dupuis
Bill Gordon
Chris Chafin
Mike Rhodes
Eric Frasure
Adam Schaeuble
Jason Richards
Joe Lochridge
Myles Wetzel




North vs. South IX
(Held March 2006. Hurricane Katrina cancellation)
Sumter, SC
NORTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Lannie Pullon
Kevin Dupuis
James Birchfield
Chris Chafin
Dan Gashaw
Dan McWhorter
Mike Shea
Scott Brantley
Terry Smith
Roger Crazy Wolf




North vs. South X
2006
Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Lannie Pullon
Eric Frasure
Dan McKim
Chris Chafin
Dan Gashaw
Dan McWhorter
Mike Shea
    Scott Brantley  
Drew Kirchen (absent)
Bert Sorin




North vs. South XI
2007
Jackson, LA
NORTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Sam Grammer
Mike Baab
John Collins
Myles Wetzel
Nathan Burchett
Dawayne Lietzan
Chad Ullom
Jason Richards
Terry Smith
Jeff Crouch





North vs. South XII
2008
Jackson, LA
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Drew Kirchen
Chad Gustin
Jeremy Gillingham
Myles Wetzel
Nathan Burchett
Kevin Dupuis
Doug Ballard
Chris Lemming
Mike Dickens
Rob Schultz





North vs. South XIII
2009
Gulfport, MS
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
John Collins
Chad Gustin
Jeremy Gillingham
Myles Wetzel
Nathan Burchett
Kevin Dupuis
Doug Ballard
Chris Lemming
Isaac Burchett
Spencer Tyler
Beau Fay
Matt Vincent


North vs. South XIV
2011
Orlando, FL
SOUTH TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Dan Williams
Shane Sutherland
Jeremy Gillingham
Wes Kiser
Jason Thomas
Spencer Tyler
Beau Fay
    Matt Vincent
Jon O'Neil
Fraser Ewan




North vs. South XV
2012
Orlando, FL
???? TEAM WINS
North Team
South Team
Jeremy Gillingham
Wes Kiser
Nathan Burchett
Shane Sutherland
Robin Knebel
Spencer Tyler
Tom Sroka
    Andy Vincent
Jon O'Neil
Duncan McCallum


















 


Upcoming Games


 Where will the next N/S game be held? Who will be invited? Stay tuned each year to find out!!





Southeast Scottish Amateur Athletics Association  1311 Cummings Rd Ft. Valley, GA 31030